Our third Marple Beer Run saw Champion Tim Nudds retaining his title, and running clear of his rivals by almost a minute!  He ran 4km and knocked back 3 pints of delicious craft beer in just 19 minutes 10 seconds, to win his taxi-money home for a second year running!

Our fastest G & T runner was Joe Sweetnam-Powell, who had to settle for £10 towards his train fare, after finishing off his Didsbury Gins and running the distance in 19:28 – shaving 5 minutes over the G&T course record in the process!

Thanks once more to all our volunteers for helping us to put on this event (we genuinely couldn’t do it without you!) as well as our kind suppliers Blackjack Beers, Outstanding Beers and Bollington Brewing for their generously priced beer for the Beer Stops. This year we also had an Official Gin Supplier, with kind thanks to Didsbury Gin.

We raised c. £3500 for charity, which we’re still working out how to split, but it will be between local causes – will be published here when the dust has settled! 🙂

The full results are below – there may be one or two inaccuracies later in the day when our time-keepers got a little swamped so please email if you think we’ve got your time wrong.

Click for Beer Results and Gin Results, and check your 2017 and 2018 times to see if you’re getting better or worse (!).

Finally, please add Saturday 8th August 2020 to your diaries!  (We’ll email you in May, when entries go live…)



Beer Run Results

Race # Surname First name Drink Category Time Position
1 Nudds Tim 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:19:10 1
26 Burns Phil 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:20:16 2
98 Lancaster Jonathan 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:21:14 3
50 Crutchley Ian 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:21:59 4
42 Corden James 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:22:25 5
123 Park Tony 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:22:42 6
96 Kuippers Gina 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:23:19 7=
151 Steven Paul 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:23:19 7=
162 Townsend Ben 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:23:32 9
119 Nudds Rob 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:23:33 10
157 Taylor Scott 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:24:07 11
83 Hughes Gareth 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:24:11 12
10 Tognarelli Tommy 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:24:36 13
39 Cockin Gareth 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:24:55 14
103 Levin Dan 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:25:00 15
28 Campbell Alexandra 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:25:44 16
14 Williams John 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:26:01 17
132 Roberts Lucas 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:26:15 18
100 Lawton Graeme 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:26:19 19
153 Sutherland Natasha 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:26:22 20
95 Kerr Andrew 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:26:39 21
142 Scarfe Simon 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:26:48 22
143 Schofield Mr 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:27:10 23
146 Shenton David 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:27:33 24
140 Ryan Alex 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:27:53 25
106 Manley Gerard 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:28:48 26
6 Bailey Shannon 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:29:20 27
97 Lamont Mark 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:29:54 28
34 Chidley Julia 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:30:03 29
36 Clarkson Heather 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:30:04 30=
149 Staniforth Catherine 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:30:04 30=
134 robinson Craig 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:30:06 32
8 Bennett Lee 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:30:07 33
16 Boardman John 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:30:15 34
70 Freer Andrew 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:30:19 35
136 Rogerson Mark 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:30:20 36
137 Rogerson Adam 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:30:23 37
76 Higgins John 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:31:03 38
75 Haigh Matt 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:31:04 39+
156 Taylor Maxine 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:31:04 39=
4 Andrew Leigh 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:31:11 41
56 Dickinson Robin 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:31:32 42
110 Meakin Michael 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:31:42 43
126 Pratt Tony 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:32:13 44
24 Buckley Richard 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:32:20 45
71 Galloway Ian 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:32:35 46
118 Neilson Dale 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:32:52 47
25 Buckley Ralph 65+ Craft Beer 00:33:04 48
178 Woodcock David 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:33:08 49
200 Thomas Chris 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:33:11 50
183 Parr James 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:33:18 51
22 Brown Stephen 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:33:46 52
89 Johnson Graham 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:33:50 53
30 Cannon Alex 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:33:51 54
171 Watkinson Jane 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:34:01 55=
172 Watkinson Mark 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:34:01 55=
85 Jacobus Arie 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:34:18 57
73 Greatorex Andrew 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:34:29 58
117 Murray Graham 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:35:06 59
131 Roberts Chris 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:35:07 60
77 Hine Gareth 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:35:11 61
63 Evans Christopher 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:35:21 62
138 Rowcroft Paul 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:35:25 63
67 Farmer James 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:35:35 64
60 Ellis Dan 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:36:08 65
19 Bramley Oliver 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:36:10 66
112 Middlehurst Iain 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:36:16 67
51 Cunningham Damian 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:36:26 68=
129 Redman Nick 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:36:26 68=
169 Walton Jen 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:36:37 70
109 McKay Gordon 65+ Craft Beer 00:36:44 71
135 Rockley David 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:36:46 72
74 Haddock Chris 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:37:11 73
147 Simpson Daniel 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:37:19 74
11 Tognarelli Adi 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:37:33 75
58 Douglas Alistair 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:37:36 76
12 Bevanger Lars 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:37:49 77
57 Dobson Shaun 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:39:02 78
21 Broadbent Adam 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:39:03 79
13 Williams David 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:39:33 80
32 Carter Emma 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:40:07 81=
105 Maidment Chris 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:40:07 81=
121 Ormrod Peter 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:40:48 83=
38 Cocker Graham 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:40:48 83=
116 Mulliss John 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:41:53 85
82 Howarth Mike 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:41:57 86
18 Bradbury William 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:41:58 87
122 Palmer Scott 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:42:15 88=
144 Seddon Jack 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:42:15 88=
199 Gill Robert 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:42:25 90
133 Robinson Paula 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:42:44 91
81 Howard Sue 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:42:45 92
165 Vale Michael 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:42:56 93
91 Jones Graham 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:43:32 94
111 Melia Cathryn 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:43:42 95
166 Veys Charles 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:43:53 96
181 Young Paul 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:44:14 97
94 Joyce Roisin 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:44:16 98
180 Youles Jonathan 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:44:33 99
124 Parkinson Lee 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:45:01 100
158 Tebay Peter 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:45:35 101
88 Johnson Christopher 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:45:43 102
101 Ledwick Bernie 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:45:50 103
127 Rayner Tom 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:45:51 104
163 Travis Ashley 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:46:24 105
49 Critchlpw Amy 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:46:28 106
115 Muff Philip 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:46:29 107
43 Cosgrove Matthew 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:46:30 108
79 Hodgson Laura 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:46:37 109=
155 Taylor Jessica 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:46:37 109=
31 Carpenter Phil 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:01 111
90 Jones Alun 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:07 112
174 Wells Jonathan 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:47:10 113
68 Field Jonathan 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:17 114
59 Edwards Adam 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:29 115=
99 Langlands Verity 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:47:29 115=
35 Clamp Sam 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:32 117
177 Wolfenden Nick 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:48 118
167 Walker Chris 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:53 119
182 Walker Fiona 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:47:54 120
168 Walton Colin 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:48:01 121
52 Dakin simon 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:48:04 122
69 Fitzpatrick Karl 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:48:26 123
17 Bowers Gav 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:48:27 124=
179 Woodward Ben 18 – 30 Craft Beer 00:48:27 124=
148 Spavin Chris 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:48:32 126
64 Evans Andrew 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:48:37 127
159 Tebay Alexander 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:48:47 128
9 Berry Dom 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:49:30 129
93 Jordan Alistair 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:51:19 130
139 Rushton Simon 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:51:29 131
80 Hodson Andrew 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:51:30 132
20 Brierley Hayley 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:52:11 133
161 Torpey Phil 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:52:18 134
65 Fairclough Stephen 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:56:08 135
66 Fairclough Mike 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:56:33 136
92 Jones Craig 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:56:37 137
128 Raynor Keith 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:56:39 138
104 Levine Graham 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:56:44 139
62 Epton Mark 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:57:39 140=
130 Reilly Jason 31 – 45 Craft Beer 00:57:39 140=
61 Epton Tracy 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:57:57 142
7 Barnett Michael 46 – 64 Craft Beer 00:59:03 143
86 Jefferies Lewis 18 – 30 Craft Beer 01:01:05 144
45 Coupes Daniel 18 – 30 Craft Beer 01:01:29 145
46 Coupes Mike 46 – 64 Craft Beer 01:02:11 146
44 Coupes Dominic 46 – 64 Craft Beer 01:02:12 147
47 Coupes Chris 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:03:34 148
48 Creese Andrew 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:29:34 149=
154 Talbot Ciaran 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:29:34 149=
164 Turnbull Claire 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:30:05 151
173 Weaver Guy 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:30:13 152
15 Blackwell Tim 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:30:59 153
113 Millington Tom 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:31:57 154
150 Steele Aaron 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:31:59 155
53 Daniels Sarah 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:32:05 156
2 Adams Peter 46 – 64 Craft Beer 01:33:00 157=
3 Adams Paul 46 – 64 Craft Beer 01:33:00 157=
125 Payne Tony 46 – 64 Craft Beer 01:33:02 159
27 Butler Andy 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:40:51 160
72 Gee Jonathan 18 – 30 Craft Beer 01:40:53 161=
120 O’Reilly Sinead 31 – 45 Craft Beer 01:40:53 161=
23 Brown Russell 46 – 64 Craft Beer 02:00:00 TBC
33 Chartier Niall 18 – 30 Craft Beer 02:00:00 TBC
145 Seddon Lee 31 – 45 Craft Beer 02:00:00 TBC
160 Thomas Matt 31 – 45 Craft Beer 02:00:00 TBC



Gin & Tonic Results

Race # Surname First name Drink Category Time Position
G-86 Sweetnam-Powell Joe 18 – 30 G & T 00:19:38 1
G-01 Muller Nadine 31 – 45 G & T 00:22:20 2
G-27 Douglas Andrew 46 – 64 G & T 00:22:34 3
G-87 Tait Gary 46 – 64 G & T 00:23:25 4
G-45 Johnson Alison 46 – 64 G & T 00:26:29 5
G-18 Coleman Laura 31 – 45 G & T 00:27:05 6=
G-78 Saint Kimberley 31 – 45 G & T 00:27:05 6=
G-63 Molloy Karen 46 – 64 G & T 00:27:58 8
G-26 Deighton James 31 – 45 G & T 00:29:33 9
G-50 Kelly Mike 46 – 64 G & T 00:29:36 10
G-65 Monaghan Kieran 18 – 30 G & T 00:29:41 11
G-11 Boffey Antony 31 – 45 G & T 00:31:51 12
G-43 Jackson Andy 46 – 64 G & T 00:33:50 13=
G-82 Sharp Gordon 65+ G & T 00:33:50 13=
G-07 Bayatti Nadhim 31 – 45 G & T 00:33:57 15
G-85 Smith Julie 46 – 64 G & T 00:34:03 16
G-23 Curran Caroline 31 – 45 G & T 00:35:13 17
G-29 Fairclough Ann 46 – 64 G & T 00:35:58 18
G-34 Garrison Andrew 18 – 30 G & T 00:36:13 19=
G-84 Sheward Chloe 18 – 30 G & T 00:36:13 19=
G-38 Gibbons Clare 46 – 64 G & T 00:37:12 21
G-48 Jones Alexis 31 – 45 G & T 00:39:33 22
G-51 Kenworthy Nick 46 – 64 G & T 00:39:49 23
G-91 Arrowsmith Elizabeth 18 – 30 G & T 00:41:03 24
G-04 Barlow Linda 46 – 64 G & T 00:41:06 25
G-58 Lowry Ryan 31 – 45 G & T 00:41:08 26
G-05 Barnes Laurie 31 – 45 G & T 00:41:56 27
G-19 Collier Helen 31 – 45 G & T 00:41:58 28
G-67 Moynihan Kate 18 – 30 G & T 00:42:21 29
G-80 Scott Paul 31 – 45 G & T 00:42:24 30
G-79 Scott Michelle 31 – 45 G & T 00:42:30 31
G-81 Scully James 31 – 45 G & T 00:42:58 32
G-52 King Daniel 46 – 64 G & T 00:42:59 33
G-75 Reeves Rosalind 46 – 64 G & T 00:43:33 34=
G-93 McCarthy Angela 46 – 64 G & T 00:43:33 34=
G-72 Palmer Amanda 31 – 45 G & T 00:43:34 36
G-73 Parkinson Amanda 31 – 45 G & T 00:43:39 37
G-24 Daniel Angela 31 – 45 G & T 00:43:45 38
G-66 Moore Nicola 31 – 45 G & T 00:44:00 39
G-06 Barnett Claire 46 – 64 G & T 00:44:01 40
G-88 Walsh Anne-Marie 31 – 45 G & T 00:44:15 41
G-36 Gee Angela 31 – 45 G & T 00:44:33 42
G-49 Karpiuk Katarzyna 31 – 45 G & T 00:44:55 43
G-08 Beckwith Charlotte 18 – 30 G & T 00:44:56 44
G-37 Gee Andy 31 – 45 G & T 00:45:06 45
G-55 Ledwick Jenny 18 – 30 G & T 00:45:11 46
G-54 Ledwick Rosie 18 – 30 G & T 00:45:12 47
G-39 Haworth Laura 18 – 30 G & T 00:46:30 48
G-15 Chadderton Brenda 65+ G & T 00:46:31 49
G-12 Brereton Tracey 46 – 64 G & T 00:46:32 50=
G-57 Loveridge Emma 31 – 45 G & T 00:46:32 50=
G-20 Coupes Emily 18 – 30 G & T 00:46:43 52
G-70 Myers Rachel 31 – 45 G & T 00:46:46 53
G-14 Carpenter Rachael 31 – 45 G & T 00:47:01 54
G-30 Farnsworth Andrew 31 – 45 G & T 00:47:13 55
G-21 Coupes Cath 31 – 45 G & T 00:47:16 56=
G-31 Field Ellie 31 – 45 Tonic only 00:47:16 56=
G-44 Jennings Leifa 31 – 45 G & T 00:47:19 58=
G-83 shepherd emma 31 – 45 G & T 00:47:19 58=
G-68 Murray Tracy 46 – 64 G & T 00:47:51 60
G-92 De Fries Elaine 46 – 64 G & T 00:47:52 61
G-62 Mellor Catherine 31 – 45 G & T 00:48:01 62
G-32 Fitzpatrick Natalie 31 – 45 G & T 00:48:33 63
G-71 Odom Juliet 31 – 45 G & T 00:48:49 64
G-64 Monaghan Will 18 – 30 G & T 00:48:52 65
G-74 Pratt Michelle 46 – 64 G & T 00:49:56 66
G-89 Warnock Susan Ann 65+ G & T 00:49:57 67
G-59 Lowry Michelle 31 – 45 G & T 00:50:32 68
G-17 Cocker Hannah 31 – 45 G & T 00:50:33 69
G-25 Dawkins Maggie 46 – 64 G & T 00:51:20 70
G-03 Andrew Karen 46 – 64 G & T 00:51:25 71
G-77 Rushton Maria 46 – 64 G & T 00:51:28 72
G-42 Howarth Angela 46 – 64 G & T 00:51:29 73
G-13 Brown Anne 65+ G & T 00:51:30 74
G-16 Clough Deborah 46 – 64 G & T 01:01:50 75=
G-53 Langshaw Shirley 46 – 64 G & T 01:01:50 75=
G-35 Gee Andrea 31 – 45 G & T 01:25:51 77
G-02 Ahearn Laura 31 – 45 G & T 02:00:00 TBC
G-09 Berry Eleanor 18 – 30 G & T 02:00:00 TBC
G-28 Doyle Liz 46 – 64 G & T 02:00:00 TBC
G-40 Heitman Adam 31 – 45 G & T 02:00:00 TBC
G-90 Cannon Claire 46 – 64 G & T 02:00:00 TBC
Categories: 2019